Change Font + -
Home About Us Advertising List for Free Memberships Blog Contact Us

Search for a Senior Service Near You

 
 
Member Login
Username
 
Password
 
 
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

 
This Privacy Policy relates to the website: http://www.seniorservicedirectory.com.
By using this website, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information on this site, you agree with the collection, use, and disclosure of personal and other information, in accordance with the Privacy Policy outlined herein.
Please note that Senior Service Directory makes all efforts to protect and secure your personal information in accordance with the rules and guidelines outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which requires that consent be obtained in all instances where personal information is requested.

The Collection of Information

Senior Service Directory is the sole owner of all personal information collected from users on this website.
Members
In order to become a business or consumer member on this website, users are required to fill out a registration form in which information is gathered including name and email address. Senior Service Directory may use this information to contact the business or consumer member for various purposes.
Advertising
Senior Service Directory advertisers will be given tracking information to evaluate the effectiveness of their advertisement(s). Tracking information includes how many visitors viewed their ad and how many visitors clicked on their advertisement. For basic and priority business listings specifically, they will be given numbered statistics regarding how many visitors viewed their profile, clicked on their website link, clicked to view their phone number, and clicked their email address link. Please note that no personal information whatsoever will be given to any advertisers. The tracking system on Senior Service Directory is strictly administered on a numbers basis.
Links
Please note that this website is a directory of businesses in Toronto and all surrounding areas, and therefore contains links to other websites.   This Privacy Policy only pertains to Senior Service Directory and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites. We encourage all of our users to read the privacy policies of all websites they visit outside of Senior Service Directory, for their own protection.

Communication from Senior Service Directory

Offers and Updates
All new members on Senior Service Directory are sent a welcoming verification email to set up their account. Registered business members, consumer members, and monthly newsletter subscribers on Senior Service Directory will occasionally receive emails to notify them of service offerings, updates, promotions, and any other information. All users have the option to unsubscribe to all future emails at any given time.
Monthly Newsletter
Website visitors have the option to subscribe to our monthly newsletter. The newsletter is sent via email to subscribers on the 15th of every month. Business members and consumer members are also sent the monthly newsletter.  Members and subscribers may opt-out/unsubscribe to the monthly newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.
Service Notifications
If ever there is an interruption in the proper functionality of this website, or certain services are temporarily unavailable, all members will receive a notification email. These emails typically will not have an unsubscribe link, but members may always cancel their accounts at any time through the website.
Customer Service
We communicate with our consumers via phone or email (according to the consumer's request) on a timely basis to address any concerns or issues, and to hear advice or suggestions regarding any aspect of Senior Service Directory.  For consumers who call in with specific questions, Senior Service Directory provides helpful service over and above the capabilities of the online directory to assist inquiring citizens effectively.

Legal Disclaimer

Although Senior Service Directory makes all efforts to preserve user privacy, we may be required to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we believe that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or a legal process applicable to our website.
Please note that all business listings contain information obtained directly from the provider/business. Senior Service Directory is not responsible for any inaccurate information in business profiles, and does not endorse or recommend any business or provider listed.

Business Transitions or Structure Changes

In the event that Senior Service Directory undergoes any change in business structure such as a merger, acquisition, or the sale of all or part of its assets, it is highly likely that users' personal information will be a part of the assets. Should any such event occur, all registered users will be sent a notification email, at which time they may choose to unsubscribe and/or cancel their accounts, or disallow the transfer of their personal information.

Unsubscribe and Opt-Out Options

Anytime material is sent via email to registered members or newsletter subscribers, there is an "unsubscribe link" at the bottom of the email, which when clicked, will remove the subscriber from the electronic mailing lists. Members and subscribers may also unsubscribe at any time by emailing [email protected]

Personal Security

Senior Service Directory exercises every precaution to protect all users' personal information both online and offline. All employees are informed of the Privacy Policy in great depth and are trained in all aspects to protect user information.

Update or Deactivation of User Information

For both business and consumer members, should any personal or business information be changed, Senior Service Directory requires that the user update his or her profile through the website. Consumers may delete their profiles and deactivate their accounts in the event that they no longer require our services.  Business members and advertisers may cancel their listings and/or advertisements at any time by contacting Senior Service Directory directly, or by following the cancellation process in their business profiles online.

Notifications and Changes

Should Senior Service Directory decide to update or make changes to its Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, these changes will be posted immediately on the corresponding website pages. If any changes occur in regards to the use of a user's personal information after he or she has registered on the site, he or she will be notified via email of the change in usage, and will then be given the choice to allow or disallow the usage. Those users who have unsubscribed to all communication with Senior Service Directory will not be notified of such changes.

Contact

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy of Senior Service Directory, please do not hesitate to contact us:
Phone:  1 (800) 957-1871
Fax:  1 (800) 957-1412
Email:  [email protected]

 

 

Newsletter Signup
Email
 
 
 
 
 
Decrease Font Increase Font